BUSINESS MEDIA: Next Group's new large-scale project in partnership with Radisson Hotel Group
Next Group is a Georgian company that is true to international values and standards. The company creates risk-free investment opportunities backed by the experience of its international partners. It is currently following one of the most popular recent trends in building residences by the Black Sea under renowned brand names. Next Group attracted the attention of international investors and European tourists by opening the Radisson and Wyndham complexes in Gonio.
Next Group has six ongoing projects, investments worth more than $350 million, over 1000 employees, five sales offices in Tbilisi and Batumi, as well as branches in Ukraine and Kazakhstan. The portfolio of Radisson Hotel Group includes the following brands: Radisson Collection, Radisson Blu, Radisson, Radisson RED, Radisson Individuals, Park Plaza, Park Inn by Radisson, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Prizeotel.
Radisson Hotel Group is one of the world’s largest companies, incorporating 9 distinguished hotel brands. It has more than 1700 hotels in 120 countries. The main mottos of the brand are “Every Moment Matters” and “Yes I Can!”“Next Group” Launches a Major New Project, Signing an Agreement with “Radisson Hotel Group”
The investment and development firm Next Group, in partnership with international brands Wyndham and Radisson, is building a new five star apartment complex in Georgia.
“I am delighted to announce the expansion of Radisson Hotel Group in Georgia. We have signed an agreement with Next Group regarding the construction of Radisson Blu Resort & Residences Batumi, Gonio, which will further strengthen our positions in the country. This unique project will consist of Radisson apartments with direct access to the beach, equipped with all the features of a Radisson Blu property. We are also proud to work with Next Group and wish to thank them for trusting us,” said David Jenkins, Vice President Business Development Eastern Europe at Radisson Hotel Group.
By signing the agreement with Next Group, Radisson Hotel Group expanded its portfolio in Georgia to 9 hotels.
The new hotel apartments Radisson Blu Resort & Residences Batumi, Gonio will open in the first quarter of 2026. This will be the second Radisson Blu hotel in Batumi, as well as its first resort in the country.
Radisson Blu Resort & Residences Batumi, Gonio will be located by the Black Sea coastline and will be directly connected to the beach. The building will feature a remarkable glass exterior designed by Levan Siamashvili from the Tria Group. It will include 576 rooms, suites and residences. The infrastructure will cover an area of 7000 m2 and will include restaurants, bars, fitness and spa centres, as well as a 1200 m2 casino. Radisson Blu Resort & Residences Batumi, Gonio will also have a large terrace with a swimming pool that will occupy an area of 1700 m2.